?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Streetlight People Masterpost




Title:
Streetlight People
Author: ladyblahblah 
Artist: cannedebonbon 
Mixer: jouissant 
Beta: ninjaboots 
Series: STXI/Reboot/as you will
Character/Pairing(s): Kirk/Spock; minor/implied McCoy/Gaila, Uhura/Chapel, Pike/Number One, OFC/OFC
Disclaimer: I own everything, but only in my fevered dreams.  Man, my dream!royalty checks are EPIC.  My payment for this in real life, however, is nonexistent.
Rating: NC-17
Word Count: 54,436
Warnings: prostitution, mentioned childhood sexual abuse, mentioned genocide, implied violence
Summary: AU. Strangers waitin', up and down the boulevard, their shadows searchin' in the night.  Streetlight people, living just to find emotion; hiding somewhere in the night.
Author Notes: The title (as well as inspiration for a few of the scenes/random character bits) is from Don’t Stop Believin’ by Journey.  The first two Glee! soundtracks were also a heavy influence here.  I regret nothing.  It’s possible that I may have drawn the basic structure of Velocity and its employees from the idea of Companions in Joss Whedon’s Firefly.  Additionally, Gaila's last name (and the coding for the spoiler bar over the warnings) was blatantly stolen lovingly borrowed from the amazingly wonderful So Wise We Grow bycaptanddeastar .  (Go read it; you won't be sorry.)  Now, in relation to the movie, the beginning of this story is meant to take place at roughly the same time as the recruitment scene in the Riverside bar.  Mad thanks, as always, to ninjaboots  for the Ninja Betas and for being a general (and value-packed) sounding board.  Thanks, too, to everyone who's been patient while this project devoured my fandom life. XD  We now return to our regularly-scheduled fic program!


Part 1 | Part 2 | Part 3 | Part 4 | Part 5 | Part 6 | Part 7 | Part 8 | Part 9 | Part 10 | Part 11 | Part 12 | Epilogue



There's some wicked-awesome art here:




And an equally wicked-awesome soundtrack here:
It is totes awesome, guys.  For real.

Comments

( 28 comments — Leave a comment )
cannedebonbon
Oct. 22nd, 2010 04:51 pm (UTC)
YAYAYAYAYAYA GONNA GO READ THAT MISSING SEXILOGUE LIKE NAO. <3<3<3

You're amazing for writing this. Don't ever forget it.
ladyblahblah
Oct. 23rd, 2010 02:11 am (UTC)
SEXILOOOOOOOOOOGUE!

You're amazing for arting for this! And, y'know, in general. -_- I . . . I can't believe it's actually over. O_O
cannedebonbon
Oct. 23rd, 2010 04:00 am (UTC)
There's always next year! 8DD (I'm still trying to catch up to all the Big Bang fics. SCHOOL IS NOT MAKING THIS VERY EASY.)
lannajne
Oct. 22nd, 2010 07:37 pm (UTC)
Dammit, now this song will be stuck in my head until the end of time until I read this story. Alas, I have somewhere to be tonight. D: Looking forward to reading it though!!
ladyblahblah
Oct. 23rd, 2010 02:11 am (UTC)
Dammit, now this song will be stuck in my head until the end of time until I read this story.

Welcome to the last several months of my life. XD
fooleyed
Oct. 22nd, 2010 08:02 pm (UTC)
I *adore* Academy!fic and this was amazing! :D

ladyblahblah
Oct. 23rd, 2010 02:11 am (UTC)
Awww, thanks! ^_^
(Deleted comment)
ladyblahblah
Oct. 23rd, 2010 02:45 am (UTC)
Ohai there, Chris. O.O

Sorry, I was going to say something clever, but . . . just . . . *stares*
margarks
Oct. 23rd, 2010 02:51 am (UTC)
I CANNOT WAIT TO READ THIS!!!!!!!!

I WILL START RIGHT AFTER DINNER WHICH IS HALFWAY DONE COOKING ALREADY. YAYAYAYAYAY!
ladyblahblah
Oct. 23rd, 2010 03:00 am (UTC)
DINNER!

What are you having? o.o (Yes, that's right, I'm living vicariously through you right now; my dinner was meh.)
margarks
Oct. 23rd, 2010 03:04 am (UTC)
I am making pork spare ribs with a sweet bbq sauce I make by mixing oyster sauce and sugar together :) And of course I'm having steamed white rice to go with it ;)
ladyblahblah
Oct. 23rd, 2010 03:06 am (UTC)
OM NOM NOM!

*jealous*

I tried to go to Panera after work, but they were cloooooosed. T_T WTF, I would've sworn they were open until nine! <_<
margarks
Oct. 23rd, 2010 03:06 am (UTC)
Aww! What did you end up having then?
ladyblahblah
Oct. 23rd, 2010 03:14 am (UTC)
A hot dog. Tasty, but not what I really wanted. :(
margarks
Oct. 23rd, 2010 03:17 am (UTC)
Aww! *hugs* I would totally share my ribs with you if we lived closer! Maybe one day I will make some for you!
ladyblahblah
Oct. 23rd, 2010 03:23 am (UTC)
Riiiibs!

Man, I really need to go to the grocery store. :erm:
mardigrasmaven
Oct. 24th, 2010 10:40 pm (UTC)
THIS SOUNDS SO BEYOND BRILLIANT! I CAN'T WAIT TO READ IT!! :D
ladyblahblah
Oct. 25th, 2010 03:04 am (UTC)
Hee! I hope you like it as much as you like the idea of it! ^_^
lapisbird
Oct. 25th, 2010 04:13 am (UTC)
So sad, so sexy, so splendid! I love the phrase "streetlight people" from that song, so the title alone makes me squee - nevermind the awesomeness of the rest of the story. And mad props to the mixer and artist, too! You are all my heroes.
ladyblahblah
Oct. 25th, 2010 09:04 pm (UTC)
I love the phrase "streetlight people" from that song

I knooooooooow, right? It's such a lovely, sort of haunting phrase. <3

I'm so glad to hear you enjoyed it! ^_^ And I join you in your props to cannedebonbon and jouissant. They are ALL KINDS OF VALUE!
reena_jenkins
Nov. 9th, 2010 01:12 am (UTC)
Okay, so, I just mainlined this entire fic, rather like I imagine Bones with his caffeine IV drip. (...which is a little awkward, since I still haven't gotten around to reading that latest installment of "The Ivy Crown" that I pestered you for the link to....) But, oh my sweet baby Jesus, this was fantastic! There were so many moments that stuck in my head, either for adorability or for angstability or sheer awesomablilty (I know, the last few descriptors weren't actual words, but you've got my brain set on "Oh-hot-damn" mode right now): Gaila as Jessica Rabbit...Jim's retelling of Tarsus...Spock's mentions of his mother...Pike's mentoring capabilities.... Yeah, I'm not entirely functional after two and a bit hours of awesome, so...thank you, I guess, for writing such a lovey, lively, engaging and entertaining piece.
(As a point of spontaneous awesome, my sister had music blaring while I was reading, and while normally I'd object to this practice of hers, during the middle of this story she started playing the Glee cast version of "Don't Stop Believing", which was just a cool coincidence.)
Also: Hey, so, I kinda have a heck of a lot of other things on my To-Do list...and several more on the In-Process list...but would you be alright if maybe, eventually, I made a podfic out of this? The audiorecording would probably be around 6 hours long, and I'd try to incorporate some of the music mix as well - for added authenticity. It's just...this is such a great fic, and really, really, awesome to boot. It should be shared wih the greater iPod-using community at large. Lemme know what you think?
Once again, awesome job. Fantastic. Wonderful. Such a great use of my last two-and-a-half hours... :-D
ladyblahblah
Nov. 11th, 2010 09:22 pm (UTC)
OMG. O.O A podfic would be amaaaaaaaaaazing! Eeeee, so cool! *dances*

*ahem*

That is to say, if you have the time and inclination, you are most welcome to do so. XD

I'm delighted to hear that you enjoyed this so much! ^_^ Making up words FTW! This story consumed my fandom life for so much time, and I was so nervous when it finally came time to post, that it genuinely makes me a little bit giddy when I get such a lovely response. ^_^

(As far as the song coincidence goes: the last two weeks before the rough draft was due I was on a trip with my sister, trying to get the most important bits finished on planes and in hotel rooms. During the first week, I swear we were being stalked by this song. We heard different versions of it on no fewer than three separate occasions. XD It's like the song knows!)

Thank you again for reading and for the wonderful comment! ^_^
melooza
Nov. 11th, 2010 04:17 am (UTC)
This was truly well done story. I think this is one I will come back to and reread many times. Thanks for writing it.

Side note: I was singing the "title song" for days after I finished it. lol
ladyblahblah
Nov. 11th, 2010 09:29 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! I'm so glad you enjoyed it. ^_^ (And I hear you about the song. XD It's one of those that just won't leave you alone once it gets in your head.)
redsirocco
Nov. 13th, 2010 04:31 am (UTC)
WHERE have you been all my life?
okay, first things first: this story is BEAUTIFUL! :D

i'm just discovering your fiction, and it is all amazing so far. almost makes me want to give up on writing K/S, LOL! how could anything i write ever compare?? seriously though, your stuff is so great... i just... wow. i would melt in a dreamy puddle but then i wouldn't be able to comment so that will have to wait for later. (like until right after i click "post")

i'm not sure what all this talk about 'Big Bang' means, but i hope you keep writing these stories. they are golden. ^^
amothea
Nov. 26th, 2010 09:21 am (UTC)
Hi,

I know this is a long shot but do you by any chance have a single file Word or HTML version of your story?

My email is amalthia at gmail.com

Someone on my flist highly recommended your story and I'd love to read it. Thanks!
kobato00
Feb. 28th, 2011 01:27 am (UTC)
ooooOOOOOHHHH! wow

this story is GREAT, I love it so much, sorry for the lack of comments on the chapters, but HELL I couldn't stop reading, I was like late for the lab the whole week (and I think that I went asleep like twice there) I finished the story about 2 weeks ago, but I'm here to read it again and get my lazy ass to give you a review because I LOVE IT!!!!

I specially like how you described slowly the way that Spock falls for Jim, thank you so much for this.

P. S. I love all you Mirrorverse stories as well =D
( 28 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

DRAGON!
ladyblahblah
Whatever turns you on, whatever gets you off . . .

Latest Month

July 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    
Powered by LiveJournal.com